(ii) charging two or more offenses (with each offense stated in a separate count) when the offenses are alleged to be related. 1 0 obj You must file any motion to reopen under the Mendez Rojas Settlement Agreement by April 22, 2022. A. C.P.L. CLINIC FOIA Request. See Chapter 3 (Filing with the Immigration Court), Appendix E (Cover Pages). According to Whitaker, a motion to quash is employed to kill a subpoena - but it does not end the lawsuit. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. Motions to reopen are also the appropriate avenue to raise ineffective assistance of counsel claims. A motion to sever is to have the judge order a separate trial for each co-defendant. A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States. At a minimum, the initial skeletal motion should include: Timeliness of motion; waiver, double jeopardy.