Most jurisdictions require residential rental unit leases to include an implied warranty of habitability. Home; Departments; Family & Support Services; Senior Services; Services; Caregiving Assistance; . Dangerous Conditions All Rights Reserved. Try to stay calm and get outside help if you need it. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. In every written or oral lease, Illinois courts imply a warranty on the part of the landlord that the property will be kept in a habitable condition. Now let us consider the conditions that qualify a home to be uninhabitable.