specific performance real estate georgia
[…] (O.C.G.A. First, specific performance may be suitable when the subject matter of the contract is unique in its nature. of this site is subject to additional In summary, we reverse the grant of summary judgment to the Sellers on their claim for specific performance. What would be an example of such a situation? (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). Thus, "[e]quitable relief is improper if the complainant has a remedy at law which is adequate, i.e., as practical and as efficient to the ends of justice and its prompt administration as the remedy in equity."